College for Kids 2021 Schedule

Check out the 2021 schedule below to see what your student can experience at College for Kids this summer. Follow us on Facebook for the latest updates.

Week 1 – June 14-18, 2021
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry CPB 210 Lisa Taylor
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Logan Tritle
4-5 CFK-153 Pet Academy LRC 121 Maryanne Bass
6-8 CFK-417 Culinary Camp for Sous Chefs - NEW CPB 211 Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy LRC 108 Peggy Rohr
Week 2 – June 21-25, 2021
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-3 CFK-388 Hogwarts Academy CPB 214 Liz Hill
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 121 Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros CPB 171 Keon Billings
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist STEM 404 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-411 No Bake Desserts - NEW CPB 211 Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-353 3D Design & Printing ATC 116 Maryanne Bass
6-8 CFK-356 Cinematography ATC 115 Heather Wallen
6-8 CFK-408 Drones Pilots Proving Ground - NEW STEM 103 Biju Pandit
8-12 CFK-401 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
Week 3 – June 28-July 2, 2021
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art CPB 210 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-412 Percy Jackson's Camp Half-Blood - NEW CPB 212 Heather Wallen
6-8 CFK-403 Art Exploration: Mixed Medium Art - NEW KEP 103/KEP 209 Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-092 Design Your Own Computer Game LRC 122 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-373 Star Wars: A Course About the Force CPB 213 TJ Hood
6-8 CFK-369 The Flying Physics of Catapults, Cannons, and Sling Shots STEM 507 Freda Veach
8-12 CFK-405 Culinary Camp for Head Chefs - NEW CPB 211 Maria Tobei
8-12 CFK-376 VEX Robotic Engineering STEM 103 Juan Luna
Week 4 – July 12-16, 2021
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-3 CFK-414 Rolling Robots - NEW ATC 116 Biju Pandit
2-3 CFK-304 Super Heroes, Super Villains, and Super You CPB 210 Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros CPB 171 Alex Nguyen
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-359 DNA Detectives: Who Dunnit? STEM 404 Alexis Emch
6-8 CFK-421 How Stuff Is Made - NEW ATC 115 Casandra Burch
6-8 CFK-419 Non Basta Pasta - NEW CPB 211 Maria Tobei
8-12 CFK-194 Creating Digital Animations ATC 202 Keon Billings
Week 5 – July 19-23, 2021
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 121 Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-387 History Detectives LRC 254 Jared Shackleford
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist STEM 404 Shane Miller
6-12 CFK-442 Bake It 'til You Make It - NEW CPB 211 Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-444 Engineering Our Future with JLG - Intermediate - NEW CPB 210 Christina Lewin
6-8 CFK-340 Hunger Games CPB 213 Lisa Miller
6-8 CFK-413 Programming with Python - NEW ATC 116 Juan Luna
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Liz Hill
8-12 CFK-426 Creating Digital Animations II - NEW ATC 202 Keon Billings
Week 6 – July 26-30, 2021
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-3 CFK-402 A Bug's Life - NEW LRC 254 Kathy Baryliski
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art CPB 213 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-399 Comics Collide: Marvel vs. DC KEP 209 TJ Hood
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-326 Minecraft Modding and More ATC 202 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-425 Women Engineering Our Future with JLG - Intermediate - NEW CPB 210 Christina Lewin
Week 7 – August 2-6, 2021
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-3 CFK-410 Magic of the Amazon Rainforest - NEW CPB 213 Julaine Pfund
4-5 CFK-383 Crafty Kids CPB 211 Heather Wallen
4-5 CFK-443 Engineering Our Future with JLG - Beginner- NEW CPB 210 Alexis Emch
6-8 CFK-441 Biotechnology and Biomedicine - NEW CPB 175 Nne Idegwu
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Liz Hill
8-12 CFK-343 SAT Prep CPB 171 Tara Van Hyning