College for Kids 2020 Schedule

The College for Kids 2020 Schedule is here!

Follow us on Facebook for the latest updates.

Week 1, June 15-19, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-248 Creatures of the Deep Julaine Pfund
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry Lisa Taylor
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-378 Ancient Empires of Greece, Rome, China, and Egypt Heather Canby
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games: Digital Designers Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-407 Digital Storytelling - NEW BEACON House
4-5 CFK-153 Pet Academy BEACON House
6-8 CFK-403 Art Exploration: Mixed Medium Art - NEW Blair Dettmer
6-8 CFK-417 Culinary Camp for Sous Chefs - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-406 Design and Build: Coasters and Contraptions - NEW Terrie Biddinger
6-8 CFK-240 LEGO My Robot Gary Burger
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy BEACON House
8-12 CFK-418 Hamilton Camp - NEW Paola Torres
Week 2, June 22-26, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games: Beta Testers Tyrell Johnson
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry Heather Canby
2-3 CFK-320 Mad Scientist Training Academy Angela DeJulis
4-5 CFK-354 Around the World Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros Keon Billings
4-5 CFK-411 No Bake Desserts - NEW Maria Tobei
4-5 CFK-412 Percy Jackson's Camp Half-Blood - NEW Julaine Pfund
6-8 CFK-353 3D Design & Printing BEACON House
6-8 CFK-356 Cinematography BEACON House
6-8 CFK-408 Drones Pilots Proving Ground - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-314 LEGO Cup Robot Wars Gary Burger
6-8 CFK-306 Music Theatre: Act, Sing, and Dance Ashley Cade
8-12 CFK-401 Creative Photography Steve Schaefer
Week 3, July 6-10, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-303 American Girls and Me Melissa Cullers
2-3 CFK-388 Hogwarts Academy Liz Hill
2-3 CFK-374 We Do Robotics Two Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-344 Home Makeover, Math Edition Heather Canby
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours Ben Hurley
6-8 CFK-281 Academy STEM
6-8 CFK-092 Design Your Own Computer Game Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-369 The Flying Physics of Catapults, Cannons, and Sling Shots BEACON House
6-8 CFK-397 Wicked: Beyond the Yellow Brick Road Paola Torres
8-12 CFK-376 VEX Robotic Engineering BEACON House
Week 4, July 13-17, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-414 Rolling Robots - NEW BEACON House
2-3 CFK-226 Space Adventure Heather Canby
2-3 CFK-304 Super Heroes, Super Villains, and Super You Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games: Digital Designers Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-383 Crafty Kids Melissa Cullers
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-399 Comics Collide: Marvel vs. DC TJ Hood
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-359 DNA Detectives: Who Dunnit? BEACON House
6-8 CFK-340 Hunger Games Lisa Miller
6-8 CFK-224 Rocketry and Space Flight
8-12 CFK-194 Creating Digital Animations Keon Billings
8-12 CFK-405 Culinary Camp for Head Chefs - NEW Maria Tobei
Week 5, July 20-24, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-416 Digital Tales - NEW BEACON House
2-3 CFK-410 Magic of the Amazon Rainforest - NEW Julaine Pfund
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros Alex Nguyen
4-5 CFK-295 Fossils and the Sands of Time Sam King
4-5 CFK-387 History Detectives Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art Blair Dettmer
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-420 Engineering Our Future - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-409 Healthy Cooking Camp - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-413 Programming with Python - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-373 Star Wars: A Course About the Force TJ Hood
8-12 CFK-426 Creating Digital Animations II - NEW Keon Billings
Week 6, July 27-31, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-402 A Bug's Life - NEW BEACON House
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games: Beta Testers Tyrell Johnson
2-3 CFK-372 Nifty Thrity Crafts Becky Gilfus
4-5 CFK-422 Becoming an Olympian - NEW Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
4-5 CFK-424 Whacky Weather - NEW Angela DeJulis
6-8 CFK-421 How Stuff Is Made - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-326 Minecraft Modding and More Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-419 Non Basta Pasta - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-404 SPEAK! Chinese - NEW MD Chinese Academy
6-8 CFK-415 Train Like an Olympian - NEW TJ Hood
8-12 CFK-380 Backyard Ballistics BEACON House
Week 7, August 3-7, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-337 Chocolate World Heather Canby
2-3 CFK-374 We Do Robotics Two Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-423 Presto Pasta - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-392 Passport to the World Lisa Miller
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-425 Women in Engineering - NEW BEACON House
8-12 CFK-343 SAT Prep Angela DeJulis
8-12 CFK-427 Young Entrepreneur Academy - NEW