College for Kids 2020 Schedule

The College for Kids 2021 Schedule is in the works.

Check out the 2020 schedule below to get an idea of what your student might experience at College for Kids next summer. Follow us on Facebook for the latest updates.

Week 1, June 15-26, 2020 (online)
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-248 Creatures of the Deep Julaine Pfund
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry Lisa Taylor
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-378 Ancient Empires of Greece, Rome, China, and Egypt Heather Canby
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games: Digital Designers Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-407 Digital Storytelling - NEW BEACON House
4-5 CFK-153 Pet Academy BEACON House
6-8 CFK-403 Art Exploration: Mixed Medium Art - NEW Blair Dettmer
6-8 CFK-417 Culinary Camp for Sous Chefs - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-406 Design and Build: Coasters and Contraptions - NEW Terrie Biddinger
6-8 CFK-240 LEGO My Robot Gary Burger
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy BEACON House
8-12 CFK-418 Hamilton Camp - NEW Paola Torres
Week 3, July 6-17, 2020 (online)
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games: Beta Testers Tyrell Johnson
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry Heather Canby
2-3 CFK-320 Mad Scientist Training Academy Angela DeJulis
4-5 CFK-354 Around the World Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros Keon Billings
4-5 CFK-411 No Bake Desserts - NEW Maria Tobei
4-5 CFK-412 Percy Jackson's Camp Half-Blood - NEW Julaine Pfund
6-8 CFK-353 3D Design & Printing BEACON House
6-8 CFK-356 Cinematography BEACON House
6-8 CFK-408 Drones Pilots Proving Ground - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-314 LEGO Cup Robot Wars Gary Burger
6-8 CFK-306 Music Theatre: Act, Sing, and Dance Ashley Cade
8-12 CFK-401 Creative Photography Steve Schaefer
Week 4, July 20-31, 2020 (online)
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-303 American Girls and Me Melissa Cullers
2-3 CFK-388 Hogwarts Academy Liz Hill
2-3 CFK-374 We Do Robotics Two Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-344 Home Makeover, Math Edition Heather Canby
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours Ben Hurley
6-8 CFK-281 Academy STEM
6-8 CFK-092 Design Your Own Computer Game Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-369 The Flying Physics of Catapults, Cannons, and Sling Shots BEACON House
6-8 CFK-397 Wicked: Beyond the Yellow Brick Road Paola Torres
8-12 CFK-376 VEX Robotic Engineering BEACON House
Week 4, July 13-17, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-414 Rolling Robots - NEW BEACON House
2-3 CFK-226 Space Adventure Heather Canby
2-3 CFK-304 Super Heroes, Super Villains, and Super You Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games: Digital Designers Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-383 Crafty Kids Melissa Cullers
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-399 Comics Collide: Marvel vs. DC TJ Hood
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-359 DNA Detectives: Who Dunnit? BEACON House
6-8 CFK-340 Hunger Games Lisa Miller
6-8 CFK-224 Rocketry and Space Flight
8-12 CFK-194 Creating Digital Animations Keon Billings
8-12 CFK-405 Culinary Camp for Head Chefs - NEW Maria Tobei
Week 5, July 20-24, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-416 Digital Tales - NEW BEACON House
2-3 CFK-410 Magic of the Amazon Rainforest - NEW Julaine Pfund
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros Alex Nguyen
4-5 CFK-295 Fossils and the Sands of Time Sam King
4-5 CFK-387 History Detectives Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art Blair Dettmer
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-420 Engineering Our Future - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-409 Healthy Cooking Camp - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-413 Programming with Python - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-373 Star Wars: A Course About the Force TJ Hood
8-12 CFK-426 Creating Digital Animations II - NEW Keon Billings
Week 6, July 27-31, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-402 A Bug's Life - NEW BEACON House
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games: Beta Testers Tyrell Johnson
2-3 CFK-372 Nifty Thrity Crafts Becky Gilfus
4-5 CFK-422 Becoming an Olympian - NEW Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
4-5 CFK-424 Whacky Weather - NEW Angela DeJulis
6-8 CFK-421 How Stuff Is Made - NEW BEACON House
6-8 CFK-326 Minecraft Modding and More Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-419 Non Basta Pasta - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-404 SPEAK! Chinese - NEW MD Chinese Academy
6-8 CFK-415 Train Like an Olympian - NEW TJ Hood
8-12 CFK-380 Backyard Ballistics BEACON House
Week 7, August 3-7, 2020
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care
2-3 CFK-337 Chocolate World Heather Canby
2-3 CFK-374 We Do Robotics Two Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-423 Presto Pasta - NEW Maria Tobei
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-392 Passport to the World Lisa Miller
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-425 Women in Engineering - NEW BEACON House
8-12 CFK-343 SAT Prep Angela DeJulis
8-12 CFK-427 Young Entrepreneur Academy - NEW