College for Kids 2019 Schedule

The College for Kids 2019 Schedule is here!

Follow us on Facebook for the latest updates.

Week 1, June 17 - June 21, 2019
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry CPB 210 Lisa Taylor
2-3 CFK-320 Mad Scientist Training Academy STEM 313 Elise Shank
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 259 Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games: Digital Designers CPB 171 Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-383 Crafty Kids - NEW! CPB 211 Melissa Cullers
4-5 CFK-295 Fossils and the Sands of Time STEM 501 Terrie Biddinger
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist STEM 203 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Gary Burger
6-8 CFK-353 3D Design & Printing ATC 116 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-359 DNA Detectives: Who Dunnit? STEM 404 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-332 Girls Exploring Manufacturing ATC 110-A Maryanne Bass
6-8 CFK-306 Music Theatre: Act, Sing, and Dance KEP 101 Ashley Warfield
6-8 CFK-392 Passport to the World - NEW! CPB 212 Rebecca Reed
6-8 CFK-224 Rocketry and Space Flight STEM 302 Matt Collier
8-12 CFK-345 Coding Academy: Game Design and Programming ATC 109 Skyler O'Neill
Week 2, June 24 - June 28, 2019
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-337 Chocolate World CPB 212 Elise Shank
2-3 CFK-389 Global Explorers - NEW! CPB 123 Rebecca Reed
2-3 CFK-374 We Do Robotics Two LRC 259 Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-398 Amateur Chefs Cooking Academy - NEW! CPB 210 Rebecca Gilfus
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art CPB 214 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Gary Burger
4-5 CFK-153 Pet Academy CPB 211 Meredith Blosser
6-8 CFK-281 Academy STEM STEM 305 Matt Collier
6-8 CFK-325 Drones and Other Things that go Bump in the Sky ATC 116 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-240 LEGO My Robot LRC 121 Benjamin Hurley
6-8 CFK-369 The Flying Physics of Catapults, Cannons, and Sling Shots STEM 203 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy CPB 213 BEACON House
8-12 CFK-379 Art Attack - NEW! KEP 103 BEACON House
8-12 CFK-380 Backyard Ballistics - NEW! STEM 313 BEACON House
8-12 CFK-194 Creating Digital Animations LRC 255 Keon Billings
Week 3, July 8 - July 12, 2019
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-388 Hogwarts Academy - NEW! CPB 214 Liz Hill
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry CPB 210 Gina Hoover
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 259 Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-321 Digital Maniacs KEP 210 BEACON House
4-5 CFK-344 Home Makeover, Math Edition LRC 254 Rebecca Gilfus
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art CPB 213 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Benjamin Hurley & Alanna Anderson
6-8 CFK-092 Design Your Own Computer Game LRC 255 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-359 DNA Detectives: Who Dunnit? STEM 302 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-397 Wicked: Beyond the Yellow Brick Road - NEW! KEP 101 Ashley Warfield
8-12 CFK-384 Good Eats: Head Chefs - NEW! CPB 211 BEACON House
8-12 CFK-376 VEX Robotic Engineering STEM 305 BEACON House
Week 4, July 15 - July 19, 2019
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-391 Amazing Adventures with Magic Tree House - NEW! CPB 211 Melissa Cullers
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games: Beta Testers ATC 109 Michael Hoover
2-3 CFK-226 Space Adventure CPB 210 Emily Kehr
4-5 CFK-378 Ancient Empires of Greece, Rome, China, and Egypt - NEW! CPB 212 Rebecca Reed
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros LRC 121 Keon Billings
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs LRC 259 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Elizabeth Hill
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-400 Girls Exploring Manufacturing: Overdrive ATC 110-A Maryanne Bass
6-8 CFK-314 LEGO Cup Robot Wars ATC 202 Ben Hurley
6-8 CFK-373 Star Wars: A Course About the Force CPB 213 TJ Hood
8-12 CFK-347 Coding Academy: Multiplayer Game Development ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
Week 5, July 22 - July 26, 2019
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-303 American Girls and Me CPB 211 Melissa Cullers
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games: Beta Testers CPB 171 Tyrell Johnson
2-3 CFK-390 Magic School Bus - NEW! CPB 213 Gina Hoover
2-3 CFK-372 Nifty Thrifty Crafts - NEW! CPB 212 Rachel Duffy
4-5 CFK-398 Amateur Chefs Cooking Academy - NEW! CPB 210 Becky Gilfus
4-5 CFK-354 Around the World CPB 124 Rebecca Reed
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games: Digital Designers ATC 202 Mike Hoover
6-8 CFK-399 Comics Collide: Marvel vs. DC - NEW! LRC 254 TJ Hood
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-296 Microscope Mania STEM 302 Terrie Biddinger
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Liz Hill
6-8 CFK-369 The Flying Physics of Catapults, Cannons, and Sling Shots STEM 203 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-396 VEX Robots: Engineer, Build, and Code - NEW! LRC 259 BEACON House
8-12 CFK-362 Graphic and Web Design ATC 115 AIGA Design Professionals
Week 6, July 29 - August 2, 2019
The last day to register for Week 6 is Wednesday, July 24.
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-337 Chocolate World CPB 212 Rebecca Gilfus
2-3 CFK-304 Super Heroes, Super Villains, and Super You CPB 123 Amy Durning
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 259 Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-016 Crime Scene Detectives STEM 313 BEACON House
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Alanna Anderson
4-5 CFK-153 Pet Academy CPB 211 Meredith Blosser
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Elizabeth Hill
6-8 CFK-385 Good Eats: Sous Chefs - NEW! CPB 210 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-340 Hunger Games CPB 124 Lisa Miller
6-8 CFK-326 Minecraft Modding and More ATC 109 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy CPB 213 BEACON House
8-12 CFK-313 Beginning Phone App Design ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
8-12 CFK-401 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
Week 7, August 5 - August 9, 2019
The last day to register for Week 7 is Wednesday, July 31.
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-248 Creatures of the Deep CPB 213 Julaine Pfund
2-3 CFK-395 Story Explorers - NEW! CPB 210 Rebecca Gilfus
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games: Programming Pros CPB 171 Keon Billings
4-5 CFK-387 History Detectives - NEW! CPB 212 Rebecca Reed
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist STEM 203 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs ATC 202 Stephanie Poling
6-8 CFK-353 3D Design & Printing ATC 116 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-359 DNA Detectives: Who Dunnit? STEM 302 BEACON House
6-8 CFK-270 Girls Exploring Engineering STEM 313 Sydney Garwood
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter CPB 214 Liz Hill
8-12 CFK-343 SAT Prep CPB 123 BEACON House