College for Kids 2018 Schedule

The College for Kids 2018 Schedule is here!

Follow us on Facebook for the latest updates.

Week 1, June 18 - June 22
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-226 Blast Off Into Space CPB 214 Tracey Carr
2-3 CFK-248 Ocean Adventures CPB 210 Amanda Cale
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 257 Michelle Niebauer
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games Are Elementary CPB 171 Darren Covington
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist STEM 307 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Gary Burger
4-5 CFK-153 Pet Academy CPB 211 Meredith Blosser
6-8 CFK-332 Girls Exploring Manufacturing ATC 213 Maryanne Bass
6-8 CFK-306 Music Theatre: Act, Sing, and Dance KEP 101 Ashley Warfield
6-8 CFK-369 The Flying Physics of Catapults, Cannons, and Sling Shots - NEW STEM 203 BEACON House, Inc.
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy CPB 213 Nikki Wynn
8-12 CFK-371 Becoming a Master Painter - NEW CPB 141 BEACON House, Inc.
Week 2, June 25 - June 29
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-337 Chocolate World CPB 211 Emily Kehr
2-3 CFK-320 Investigation Station STEM 313 Diana Gray
2-3 CFK-374 We Do Robotics Two - NEW LRC 257 Michelle Niebauer
4-5 CFK-295 Fossils and the Sands of Time STEM 307 Terrie Biddinger
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Gary Burger
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 213 Elizabeth Hill
6-8 CFK-353 3D Design & Printing - NEW ATC 116 BEACON House, Inc.
6-8 CFK-281 Academy STEM STEM 305
6-8 CFK-323 Create a Fictional World CPB 212 Amanda Miller
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK-332 Girls Exploring Manufacturing ATC-213 Maryanne Bass
8-12 CFK-345 Coding Academy: Game Design and Programming ATC 109 Skyler O'Neil
8-12 CFK-194 Creating Digital Animations LRC 255 Keon Billings
8-12 CFK-364 Monsters in Literature and Film - NEW CPB 210 Amanda Cale
Week 3, July 9 - July 13
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-303 American Girls and Me CPB 212 Melissa Cullers
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games Are VERY Elementary ATC 109 Michael Hoover
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry STEM 305 Gina Hoover
2-3 CFK-367 The Magical World of Pixar - NEW CPB 213 Elizabeth Hill
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 257 Michelle Niebauer
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games Are Elementary CPB 171 Darren Covington
4-5 CFK-016 Crime Scene Detectives STEM 507 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-321 Digital Maniacs KEP 210 Logan Tritle
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art CPB 211 Shane Miller
6-8 CFK-359 CSI: Hagerstown - NEW STEM 302 BEACON House, Inc.
6-8 CFK-092 Design Your Own Computer Game LRC 255 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-325 Drones and Other Things that go Bump in the Sky ATC 116 Don Custer
6-8 CFK-340 Hunger Games CPB 214 Lisa Miller
6-8 CFK-373 Star Wars: A Course About the Force - NEW CPB 210 TJ Hood
Week 4, July 16 - July 20
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-255 Junie B. Jones Comes to HCC CPB 214 Cynthia Hausler
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry CPB 210 Gina Hoover
2-3 CFK-304 Super Heroes, Super Villains, and Super You CPB 212 Amy Durning
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games Are BEYOND Elementary ATC 109 Darren Covington
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Keon Billings
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Benjamin Hurley
6-8 CFK-358 Build A Computer - NEW LRC 255 BEACON House, Inc.
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
6-8 CFK 375 Mysteries of History - NEW CPB 211 Amanda Cale
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter - NEW CPB 213 Liz Hill
8-12 CFK-345 Coding Academy: Game Design and Programming ATC 116 Skyler O'Neil
8-12 CFK-362 Graphic and Interactive Design - NEW ATC 115 Design Professionals from AIGA Blueridge
Week 5, July 23 - July 27
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-337 Chocolate World CPB 211 Rebecca Gilfus
2-3 CFK-304 Super Heroes, Super Villains, and Super You CPB 230 Amy Durning
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 257 Terry Shade
4-5 CFK-354 Around the World - NEW CPB 210 Amanda Miller
4-5 CFK-344 Home Makeover, Math Edition CPB 214 Elizabeth Hill
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Benjamin Hurley
6-8 CFK-355 Babysitters Boot Camp - NEW CPB 212 Emily Kehr
6-8 CFK-361 Engineering - NEW ATC 116 BEACON House, Inc.
6-8 CFK-292 Maker of Worlds: Mastering Minecraft ATC 109 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-331 Stopping Cyber Crooks and Online Villains CPB 171 Stephanie Poling
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy CPB 213 Nikki Wynn
8-12 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
8-12 CFK-346 VEX Robotic Engineering LRC 254 Don Custer
Week 6, July 30 - August 3
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-372 Trash to Treasure - NEW CPB 211 Amanda Cale
2-3 CFK-374 We Do Robotics Two - NEW LRC 257 Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games Are BEYOND Elementary LRC 255 Tyrell Johnson
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 213 Elizabeth Hill
6-8 CFK-356 Cinematography - NEW ATC 115 BEACON House, Inc.
6-8 CFK-240 LEGO My Robot ATC 202 Benjamin Hurley
6-8 CFK-296 Microscope Mania STEM 307 Terrie Biddinger
6-8 CFK-326 Minecraft Modding and More ATC 109 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-224 Rocketry and Space Flight STEM 313 Matt Collier
8-12 CFK-347 Coding Academy: Multiplayer Game Development ATC 116 Skyler O'Neil
8-12 CFK-366 Photography Portfolio - NEW KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
Week 7, August 6 - August 10
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-222 Art and the Magical Five Senses CPB 211 Meredith Blosser
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games Are VERY Elementary ATC 109 Michael Hoover
4-5 CFK-016 Crime Scene Detectives CPB 212 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist STEM 307 Shane Miller
6-8 CFK-360 Ecology and the Great Outdoors - NEW STEM 201 BEACON House, Inc.
6-8 CFK-270 Girls Exploring Engineering STEM 313 Sydney Garwood
6-8 CFK-314 LEGO Cup Robot Wars ATC 202 Ben Hurley
6-8 CFK-306 Music Theatre: Act, Sing and Dance KEP 101 Ashley Warfield
6-8 CFK-363 The Bigger World of Harry Potter - NEW CPB 213 Liz Hill
8-12 CFK-343 SAT Prep CPB 171 Amy Durning