College for Kids 2017 Schedule

The 2018 schedule is coming soon!
Registration will open February 2018

College for Kids is like one long summer of “choose your own adventure” experiences. Enter the LEGO Cup Robot Wars or The World of Harry Potter one week, and dive into Ocean Adventures or Blast off into Space the next.

Use the schedule below or use the registration checklist and schedule planner to chart a course for a fantastic summer! Find classes first by week and then in order by grade level, or use the search bar to find classes by title or instructor name. Click on the title of a course for the course description and cost.

Every class breaks for lunch and includes time for outdoor recess (weather permitting). Kids can pack and bring a nonperishable lunch or purchase food at the Hilltop Grill using cash. Check out the Hilltop Grill menu to see all the options!

Every camper will need to have completed and signed health forms on file before their first day of camp. These forms will submitted electronically through CampDocs. After registering for your course(s), watch for an email from CampDocs to come within a few days.

Questions? Call 240-500-2236 or email cfk@hagerstowncc.edu.

The grade listed refers to the grade the student will enter in the Fall 2017 school year.

Week 1, June 19 - June 23
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-328 Fables & Fairy Tales CPB 210 Amanda Cale
2-3 CFK-320 Investigation Station CPB 154 Diana Gray
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 141 Michelle Niebauer
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games Are Elementary CPB 171 Cory Kerr
4-5 CFK-016 Crime Scene Detectives CPB 214 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist CPB 230 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-249 My LEGO Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Gary Burger
4-5 CFK-153 Pet Academy CPB 211 Meredith Blosser
6-10 CFK-313 Beginning Phone App Design ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
6-8 CFK-092 Design Your Own Computer Game STEM 103 Michael Hoover
6-8 CFK-331 Stopping Cyber Crooks and Online Villains STEM 110 Tatyana Zidarov
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy CPB 213 Nikki Wynn
Week 2, June 26 - June 30
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-226 Blast Off Into Space CPB 214 Alex Pescko
2-3 CFK-337 Chocolate World CPB 211 Amy Martin
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games are VERY Elementary STC 170 Michael Hoover
2-3 CFK-324 Medieval Times CPB 210 Amanda Cale
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 141 Michelle Niebauer
4-5 CFK-338 Junkyard Art CPB 230 Shane Miller
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Cory Kerr
4-5 CFK-249 My LEGO Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Gary Burger
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 213 Elizabeth Hill
6-10 CFK-345 Coding Academy: Game Design and Programming ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
6-10 CFK-194 Creating Digital Animations STEM 103 Keon Billings
6-10 CFK-292 Maker of Worlds: Mastering Minecraft ATC 109 Ben Hurley
6-8 CFK-281 Academy STEM STEM 313 Dawn Drooger, Jack Drooger, James Barnhart
6-8 CFK-296 Forensic Microscopy STEM 201 Terrie Biddinger
6-8 CFK-332 Girls Exploring Manufacturing ATC 213 Sydney Garwood
6-8 CFK-240 LEGO My Robot ATC 115 Rebecca Hunter Thomas
Week 3, July 10 - July 14
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-303 American Girls and Me CPB 214 Melissa Cullers
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry CPB 213 Amy Martin
2-3 CFK-248 Ocean Adventures CPB 210 Amanda Cale
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 141 Michelle Niebauer
4-5 CFK-339 Acting to Change Your World CPB 121 Amanda Miller
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games Are Elementary CPB 171 Cory Kerr
4-5 CFK-295 Fossils and the Sands of Times STEM 201 Terrie Biddinger
4-5 CFK-249 My LEGO Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Rebecca Hunter Thomas
6-10 CFK-313 Beginning Phone App Design ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
6-10 CFK-325 Drones and Other Things that go Bump in the Sky ATC 115 Don Custer
6-8 CFK-092 Design Your Own Computer Games STEM 103 Keon Billings
6-8 CFK-270 Girls Exploring Engineering STEM 313 Sydney Garwood
Week 4, July 17 - July 21
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-255 Junie B. Jones Comes to HCC CPB 214 Cynthia Hausler
2-3 CFK-006 Kitchen Chemistry CPB 213 Amy Martin
4-5 CFK-013 Computer Games Are Elementary ATC 109 Cory Kerr
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 115 Ben Hurley
6-10 CFK-345 Coding Academy: Game Design and Programming ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
6-10 CFK-312 LEGO Evolution Hands-On, Minds-On ATC 202 Logan Tritle
6-10 CFK-292 Maker of Worlds: Mastering Minecraft CPB 171 Stephanie Poling
6-8 CFK-224 Rocketry and Space Flight STEM 201 James Barnhart
8-10 CFK-301 Advanced Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
Week 5, July 24 - July 28
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-304 Super Heroes, Super Villains, and Super You CPB 212 Amy Durning
2-3 CFK-237 We Do Robotics, Do You? LRC 141 Kelly Longerbeam
4-5 CFK-329 American Girls and Me: Her Story CPB 214 Melissa Cullers
4-5 CFK-321 Digital Maniacs STEM 103 Logan Tritle
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-249 My Lego Robot is Better Than Yours ATC 202 Ben Hurley
6-10 CFK-292 Maker of Worlds: Mastering Minecraft ATC 109 Keon Billings
6-10 CFK-346 VEX Robotic Engineering STEM 102 Don Custer
6-8 CFK-246 Vet Academy CPB 213 Nikki Wynn
8-10 CFK-301 Advanced Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
Week 6, July 31 - August 4
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-322 American Sign Language CPB 211 Karen Quinones
2-3 CFK-349 Computer Games Are VERY Elementary ATC 109 Stephanie Poling
2-3 CFK-328 Fables & Fairy Tales CPB 210 Amanda Cale
4-5 CFK-330 Minecraft for Maniacs CPB 171 Cory Kerr
4-5 CFK-120 The World of Harry Potter CPB 213 Elizabeth Hill
6-10 CFK-347 Coding Academy: Multiplayer Game Development ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
6-10 CFK-314 LEGO Cup Robot Wars ATC 202 Logan Tritle
6-10 CFK-326 Minecraft Modding and More STEM 103 Keon Billings
6-10 CFK-346 VEX Robotic Engineering STEM 102 Don Custer
6-8 CFK-323 Create a Fictional World CPB 214 Julie Castillo, Liam Castillo
6-8 CFK-278 Creative Photography KEP 210 Steve Schaefer
Week 7, August 7 - August 11
Grade Course Number Title Location Instructor(s)
2-10 CFK-901 After Care CPB 232
2-10 CFK-900 Before Care CPB 232
2-3 CFK-248 Ocean Adventures CPB 210 Amanda Cale
2-3 CFK-222 Science Fun: The Magical Five Senses CPB 230 Meredith Blosser
4-5 CFK-350 Computer Games Are BEYOND Elementary CPB 171 Cory Kerr
4-5 CFK-016 Crime Scene Detectives CPB 213 Stephanie Poling
4-5 CFK-344 Home Makeover, Math Edition CPB 214 Elizabeth Hill
4-5 CFK-141 Mad Scientist CPB 211 Shane Miller
6-8 CFK-323 Create a Fictional World CPB 121 Julie Castillo & Liam Castillo
6-8 CFK-332 Girls Exploring Manufacturing ATC 213 Sydney Garwood
6-8 CFK-306 Music Theatre: Act, Sing and Dance KEP 101 Kristin Hiser
8-10 CFK-309 3D Game Development ATC 116 Skyler O'Neill
8-10 CFK-343 SAT Prep CPB 212 Amy Durning